Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

This web page is intended to provide answers to frequently asked questions. Note wherever the FAQ refers to domestic products (Example: B225), the information can also be used for the international series (Example: GM225) unless noted otherwise.

By Topic:

By Question:

General

T2: B60 and B100C

T3: B100A/B225 Series

T5: 250A, 400A, 800A Series

Critical Power Meter (CPM Series Meters)

Plug-In Units

Critical Power Meter (M40/V40 Series Meters)


General

Can Starline Busways work with applications that run at a frequency of 400Hz?

Answer:

Starline Busway systems have been tested strictly for 50Hz and 60Hz. 400Hz applications have been implemented in the field with particular component considerations:

  • Breakers are chosen per the frequency desired. Page 10 of QOU.pdf explains this in more detail.
  • Receptacles that are specifically designed for 400Hz are recommended. Sample part numbers:
    • RECEPTACLE, BRYANT, FSL2FR, 400Hz
    • RECEPTACLE, BRYANT, FSL3FR, 400Hz


Related Documents: QOU - PDF


Back to top

Can I get a custom label that shows the voltage applied to a specific runway?

Answer:

Per customer requests, we do provide customers with supplemental labels with the applied voltage used at the time of installation. The product labels that contain the UL marking information must be applied by the factory. Note we are not permitted to send product labels out to be applied in the field, but the voltage only labels are fine. Please contact a UEC representative if you’d like to request a supplemental label.

Back to top

Are there any typical inspections that should be done once a busway is installed?

Answer:

The document below gives a handful of typical tests to verify installation of our busway systems. This list is not required or complete but rather gives a collection of common tests. Ultimately the customer determines what tests should be performed.


Related Documents: B400NG Check List - PDF


Back to top

Does UEC offer field technician experts to come onsite to assist with installations?

Answer:

UEC can provide field support for installation assistance and there is a charge associated with it. Please contact UEC for more detail and a quotation.

Back to top

Is a frequency of 50Hz for 2 pole systems?

Answer:

50Hz is typically for international customers and will work for 2 pole or 4 pole systems. UEC products are tested at 50Hz along with the US frequency of 60Hz.

Back to top

Is there any information on derating of Starline busways with increasing temperature?

Answer:

Yes, see below for derating info.

Temp Rating Multiplier
40°C/104°F  = 1.00
45°C/113°F  = 0.95
50°C/122°F  = 0.9
55°C/131°F  = 0.85
60°C/140°F  = 0.8
70°C/158°F  = 0.67

Back to top

Does the EF need to be hung separately from the bus or is the first hanger which is a foot away sufficient?

Answer:

UEC does not have any specific requirements for the EF. In practice, the conduit entry is supported and therefore supports the EF. Some customers choose to support the EF separately. The hanger is not enough to support the end feed. Ultimately the support of the end feed is up to the discretion of the installer.

Back to top

Are Starline end feeds considered Pull/Junction boxes thus requiring “eight times the trade diameter”?

Answer:

UEC does not consider end feeds as pull or junction boxes. These type of boxes assumes that conduit is entering the enclosure and exiting in another direction or terminating to other conductors from a separate conduit. This requires wire bending space for two conductors. Rather our sizing is governed by UL857 which specifies the minimum wire bending space requirements. These requirements are based on the spacing required for one conductor rather than two as the busbars are taking place of the other conductors. See Article 312 of the NEC for more detail.

Back to top

Can minor changes be made by a licensed electrician without compromising the UL listing?

Answer:

Our delivered products are almost always complete and ready for use. One of the exceptions would be our CBF plug-in units that are made with the flexibility of having the customer install breakers in the field. Once the customer takes ownership of the products, they are able to make changes within the confines of the purchased units using qualified personnel. Sometimes consulting with UEC is required to verify that a change is possible, but normally the changes are apparent and within the obvious capabilities of the product. Things like changing a 3-pole 30A breaker to a 50A breaker may or may not be possible depending on the unit purchased. Some supplemental labeling to identify the modification is recommended. These minor changes that are within the capability of the unit will not affect the UL listing. Sometimes when complicated changes are required, units may be reworked at the factory. Contact your local UE representative for details and/or questions on changes.

Back to top

If my upstream breaker is rated higher than the downstream breakers, is my busway still protected?

Answer:

Yes, it can be depending on what the customer chooses for its overall system components. See tech brief below for details. Ultimately, the customer has to decide which breakers are appropriate for their system especially the breaker that is upstream (and external) from the busway. Other options include fused end feeds and plugin units which typically carry higher short circuit ratings than breakers.


Related Documents: Tech Brief - Short Circuit - PDF


Back to top

What does UEC recommend or cleaning fingerprints off of the busway?

Answer:

Zep can be used to clean fingerprints and if a tougher solution is needed, Acetone from Klean Strip can be used.

Back to top

What tolerance can the UEC factory cut the busway to (Example 1/2", 1/4", etc..)?

Answer:

The factory has a tolerance of 1/8 of an inch; therefore, length recommendations should be kept larger than this increment. Typically, customer requests are down to ½ foot increments. Smaller increments should be discussed with a UEC representative.

Back to top

What’s the difference between isolated ground and dedicated ground?

Answer:

For isolated ground, the housing ground and the internal ground conductor are isolated from one another. For dedicated ground, the housing ground and the internal ground conductor are bonded to one another. Note that choosing a DG for an isolated grounded system will connect the housing ground and internal ground together and defeat the purpose of the IG system. See embedded file for more detail.


Related Documents: Tech Brief - DG vs IG - PDF


Back to top

Do you have any recommendations for busway mounting for seismic applications?

Answer:

Yes, we have a tech brief giving general guidelines and information on seismic applications.  Please see document below for more detail.


Related Documents: Tech Brief - Seismic Applications


Back to top

What size conductors can Starline end feeds, top feeds, and center feeds accomodate?

Answer:

Please see document below for lug capabilities.


Related Documents: Feed Conductor Capability


Back to top

Is there an option for me to anodize the busway I am purchasing?

Answer:

We are unable to provide anodized housing due to the fact that the anodizing layer will insulate the housing and prevent ground continuity. Ground continuity is currently being made when the plug-in unit is installed and the ground tab makes contact with the housing. This ground connection is a UL857 requirement, which the anodizing layer will prohibit.

An alternative coating is TCP. http://www.symcoat.net/pdf/Symcoat_TCP-HF.pdf

Back to top

What colors is Starline Track Busway available in?

Answer:

If you would like a colored busway system, the available standard colors include silver, black, white, red and blue. Starline Track Busway is also available in RAL color codes. See the below document for all possible color options.

Color Options

Back to top

T2: B60 and B100C

I need to daisy chain two B60 busway runs; is there dual lug capability or another solution to achieve this?

Answer:

A dual lug feed is not available but there is a way to achieve this with a combination of the various feeds we offer. Depending on the application, 3 feeds can be used to daisy chain. The simplest example would be three end feeds. See example below, where the two end feeds on the right will be tied together and the left is the power connected end feed. Other variations of this can be used with center feeds, top feeds, etc..

END FEED -----------BUS RUN----------END FEED
         -----------BUS RUN----------END FEED

Back to top

I ordered two different stabs for my B100C system – one with the ground pin the other without, are they okay to plug into the same busway system?

Answer:

You can use both on the same system.

Back to top

I’d like to meter my end feed for the B60/B100C system, is that possible?

Answer:

Yes, we do offer metered units for this system. They will be installed in an outlet box to be plugged into the busway. The meter CTs need to be installed in a junction box upstream from the end feed as they will not fit in the end feed.

Back to top

T3: B100A/B225 Series

There are 225A busway sections I’d like to uninstall, is there a procedure on how to do this?

Answer:

Yes, see file below for details.


Related Documents: Uninstalling B225 - PDF


Back to top

Is there an illustration of how the conduit enters the top feed?

Answer:

See attachment which will give a clear indication of where the conduit entry is. Note that the top feeds can act as a center feed as well.


Related Documents: TF B225 - PDF


Back to top

Are the B100/225 series busway systems qualified to have installs in China?

Answer:

Yes, GM100, GM225, GM250, GM400 are all CCC listed.

Back to top

T5: 250A, 400A, 800A Series

I need the length of a B400/GM400 Series busway shortened; can this be done in the field or do I need to order another busway?

Answer:

Field cutting is not recommended but it is possible. Please contact your local UEC representative for details.

Back to top

Is there a 200% Neutral available for the T5 Series busway?

Answer:

Yes, for the 250A and 400A series.

Back to top

What is the difference between a "GM" busway system and a "B" busway system?

Answer:

The difference between GM and B is the unit of measure for busway system. GM stands for global metric and busway systems are measured in meters instead of feet. Conversely, B busway systems are measured in feet rather than meters.

Back to top

What are largest diameter CT’s that can fit into the T5 series busways?

Answer:

CTs vary depending on the application, contact your UEC representative for details.

Back to top

What is the highest fault current for the 400A busway system?

Answer:

See following table for details. Please contact your UEC representative for additional details.

BREAKERS Short Circuit Rating
Standard End Feed  = 35kAIC
Breakers Upstream  = Up to 65kAIC
Fused End Feed  = 200kAIC

Back to top

Are the B400 busway system approved for Canada?

Answer:

Yes, products have been approved for use in Canada.

Back to top

Can you provide longer hanger bolts than 2" for the T5 series busway?

Answer:

No, 2 inches is the longest that we can offer.

Back to top

Can I install a plug-in unit on the 1 foot piece of bus attached to the end feed?

Answer:

There is a piece of this bus that is unusable; additionally, the joint coupler will take up about 4.5” of space. That being said, we recommend using the adjacent bus it is attached to for the first plugin.

Back to top

What are the short circuit current ratings for each busway?

Answer:

Please contact your local UE rep for the latest Short Circuit Ratings.

Back to top

We are hanging our T5 busway using 3/8” rods but your BRHT5-1 hangers are for 1/2” rods. Is there any hanger you can offer for 3/8” rod?

Answer:

Yes, the BRHT5-2 can accommodate a 3/8” rod. Please contact your local UE applications or sales personnel for more details.

Back to top

Are the 250A, 400A and 800A end feeds accessible on both sides?

Answer:

The standard 250A/400A and 800A end feeds are accessible on both sides. In other words, the lid is removable on both sides.

Back to top

Critical Power Meter (CPM Series Meters)

What meters do you offer and what features come with?

Answer:

See pdf attachment. Note there may be older meters that we do not have listed. The meters that are not listed are legacy meters and are not recommended for new installations.


Related Documents: UEC Meter Offerings


Back to top

What is the maximum number of RS-485 devices that can be daisy chained together?

Answer:

The maximum number of devices (nodes) per daisy chain on an RS-485 network is limited to 32 as per the multipoint standard. Note this number is dictated by the RS-485 network limitation and not the Modbus protocol. The maximum number of Modbus Slaves per multi-drop network is 255.

Back to top

Can you clarify if the M20 meters have RJ14 or RJ11 ports?

Answer:

The serial ports are RJ-14, as this configuration 6P4C (6 position, four conductor) allows the inclusion of the ground wire. RJ14 uses a four wire cable with one wire for TX+ (green), one wire for TX- (red), one wire for the ground/shield (yellow); the other wire is dismissed (black).

Back to top

I’m interested in using the M7 meter, can you send any information that you have on this meter?

Answer:

Yes, the ION6200 meter cut sheet is available on request; please contact your UEC representative.

Back to top

I’m using a M6 meter, how do I interpret the power factor register data?

Answer:

Power factor stores as an integer value but with a scale of 100x. Therefore, the value of the register is the data divided by 100 which should be a value less than 1. (Example: 0.94 or 94%).

Back to top

I have an M9 meter installed in my end feed, is there a way to have it auto-scroll through the current readings?

Answer:

Yes, below is a page from the manual outlining how to enable auto-scroll.


Related Documents: M9 Auto Scrolling


Back to top

What size gauge wire should I use for my serial (MODBUS RTU) cables?

Answer:

MODBUS.ORG recommends 24AWG for builds within the maximum length of 1000m. This can be found at the following link, page 32:
http://www.modbus.org/docs/Modbus_over_serial_line_V1.pdf
Pre-made cables can be purchased as well. A standard telephone cable with 24AWG wires is recommended.

Back to top

Is there some way to do a reset on the CPM without powering down the run?

Answer:

Yes, there is reset button in the front near the LEDs. You can take a paper clip end and press this button and the CPM will perform a reset.

Back to top

Plug-In Units

Where are drop cord units typically applied in the field?

Answer:

Typical Drop Cord units are used in applications where disconnecting the load for repair, replacement or relocation is highly desirable. Relocating can be a slight adjustment using the flexibility of the cord or complete move requiring the plug-in unit be uninstalled. That said some customers have mounted the outlet boxes on the end of a drop cord to a convenient structure. Our customers also find Busway useful in order to easily add new circuits quickly or change the receptacle type as the load requirements change.

Back to top

How do drop cord units relate to the UL Standards and the NEC?

Answer:

NEC 368.56b deals with Busway cord assemblies and makes reference to NEC 400.7. NEC 400.7a uses the phrase “frequent interchange” when describing the proper use of flexible cord among other specific approved applications. In our experience, the interpretation of the code seems to be somewhat flexible. The likelihood of a load being interchanged, replaced or the location moved can certainly be hard to predict. The drop cord assemblies allow for these possibilities and provides flexibility for the customer.

Back to top

Are the finger shrouds on the E40 plugin units lockable?

Answer:

The E40 vertical finger shrouds are lockable.

Back to top

How many inches minimum from the top of the rack to the access opening of the B250 and B400 amp busways is required to ensure that there is enough room for a person to insert/remove the plugs that will be E12, E28 or the new E50/E90 Series of Plugs?

Answer:

We recommend leaving at least 11.5″ in order to insert an E12, 14″ to insert an E28 enclosure, 13.5″ to insert an E90 series enclosure, and 15.5″ to insert an E50 series enclosure.

Back to top

Are 5-20R & 6-20R straight blade connectors/receptacles okay to use at a frequency of 50Hz?

Answer:

Yes, the 5-20 and 6-20 straight blade connectors can be used at 50Hz and 60Hz.

Back to top

Are breakers within a typical plug-in unit rated to 100% of its current rating?

Answer:

UL Standard 489 states that circuit breakers must carry 100% of their continuous current rating indefinitely without tripping at 104F (40C) in free air. Typical circuit breakers should be applied, per the NEC, to carry 80% of their continuous current rating in the intended enclosure.

Back to top

Critical Power Meter (M40/V40 Series Meters)

What features does the CPM offer and is there any documentation on it?

Answer:

Yes, this link will route you to the CPM section of the website. It will have links to specs, features, downloads, etc… For any information not listed on the web, contact your local applications engineer.

Back to top

Can the CPM log data in addition to measuring it?

Answer:

The CPM measures data but does not log data. The data must be polled from an external device.

Back to top

Are there different levels or tiers of the CPMs alarm function?

Answer:

There is only one set point for each alarm. There are not levels of alarm states such as minor, major, or critical.

Back to top

Does the CPM have the BACnet protocol?

Answer:

The CPM does not have BACnet. Valid protocols can be found here: Valid Protocols

Back to top

Does the CPM use 2 wire MODBUS RTU communication or 4 wire MODBUS RTU communication?

Answer:

The CPM uses a 2-Wire Modbus and not 4-Wire.

Back to top

What are the maximum number of characters for the "Name", "Location" and "ID" registers?

Answer:

Characters – Register
31 Device Name
15 Device Location
23 Device ID
15 Outlet ID
15 Outlet Phase ID

 

Back to top